App – Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 13, 2023

The www.mintmobile.com website (this “Site”) and the Mint Mobile service are provided by Mint Mobile, LLC. The following sets forth the Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) of Mint Mobile, LLC and its affiliated companies (collectively, “Mint Mobile,” “we,” “us” or “our”) with respect to information collected through the Site or otherwise from Mint Mobile customers, and is incorporated into and made a part of the Mint Mobile Plans Terms and Conditions, available at www.mintmobile.com/mobile-plans-terms-and-conditions, the Mint Mobile Terms of Use, available at www.mintmobile.com/site-terms-of-use, and the Mobile Application End User License Agreement, available at www.mintmobile.com/app-end-user-license-agreement/. This Privacy Policy describes how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by us when you sign up for and use the Mint Mobile service and it provides other important privacy information, describes when and how we may change this Privacy Policy, and tells you how to contact us with any questions or comments.

  1. Purpose of Privacy Policy
    Your privacy is important to Mint Mobile. Accordingly, Mint Mobile provides these policies so that you understand how Mint Mobile collects, uses and, in certain circumstances, discloses the information that you provide and/or that is automatically provided to Mint Mobile as a result of your visiting and using the Site or purchasing or using Mint Mobile products or services. This Privacy Policy also explains the steps Mint Mobile has taken to secure your personal information. Finally, this Privacy Policy explains your options regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. By visiting this Site or purchasing or using any Mint Mobile product or service, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Mint Mobile is not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any third-party website that may be linked to or from this Site. Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to our customer service department at (800) 683-7329.
  2. Collection and Use of Personal Information
    Personal information is information that identifies or is associated with a specific individual, such as a name, address, email address, or telephone number. Mint Mobile collects personal information about its customers. The ways in which we collect personal information about you include, but are not limited to, the following:
    • Registration and Ordering Before using certain parts of this Site or purchasing Mint Mobile products or services, you must complete an online registration form or provide certain information to Mint Mobile’s representatives. During registration (whether via this Site or otherwise), you will be prompted to provide to Mint Mobile certain personal information, which may include, but is not limited to, your name, billing address(es), phone number, port-in phone number, email address, and credit card number. This personal information is used for billing purposes, fulfilling your orders, and communicating with you about your order and this Site, and for marketing purposes. If Mint Mobile encounters a problem when processing your order, it will use your personal information to contact you.
    • User Submissions Certain areas of this Site may permit you to enter your email address and other contact information to receive further information about Mint Mobile or for other purposes. Your submissions for these purposes are completely voluntary, so you have a choice whether to participate and disclose information to Mint Mobile. Should you choose to submit information in response to these requests, Mint Mobile may collect and publish your name, email address, geographic location and other information collected by Mint Mobile to market Mint Mobile products and services and any other products and services offered by Mint Mobile.
    • Automatically Generated and Collected Information In addition to information that you volunteer as described above, this Site utilizes technologies to collect information and track your user experience. Mint Mobile will use this information to improve this Site and user experience. In addition, this Site automatically recognizes the Internet URL from which you access this Site and may also log your Internet protocol (“IP”) address (which may indicate the location of your computer on the Internet), Internet service provider, and date/time stamp for system administration, order verification, marketing, and system troubleshooting purposes. In addition, all wireless communication systems know when your phone is turned on and approximately where the device is physically located.
    • Information Collected by and/or Provided to Third Parties We may obtain information about you and combine it with your account information. For example, we may receive information from the retailer from whom you purchased a Mint Mobile product prior to your commencing service with us. In addition, we use a third-party service provider to serve ads and/or collect data on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this Web site. Some of these service providers may collect information about your visits to our Web site, and your interaction with our products and services to tailor marketing messages on this Web site and other sites or to trigger real time interaction, customize this Web site or enhance your profile.  Some of these service providers may be able to collect personal information that you share with this site via a web form automatically and prior to your pressing a submit button; and they may be able to use information from your visits to this site to send marketing messages to you in a way that may personally identify you. This information is collected through the use of a cookie, a javascript tag and/or pixel, which is industry standard technology used by most major web sites.  The information collected by these service providers may include your device’s IP address, user agent, email addresses (where hashed or otherwise rendered pseudonymous) and other user and device level pseudonymous information. Please keep in mind that your browser settings may not permit you to control the technologies utilized by these third-party companies. If you would like more information about these practices, please click: http://optout.aboutads.info/#!/
    • Location-Based Services We use location information to route wireless communications and to provide 911 service, which allows emergency services to locate your general location. We may disclose, without your consent, the approximate location of a wireless device to a governmental entity or law enforcement authority when we are served with lawful process or reasonably believe there is an emergency involving risk of death or serious physical harm. Depending on your device, you may also be able to obtain a wide array of services based on the location of your device (for example, driving directions, enhanced 411 Directory Assistance or search results, etc.). These data services, known as Location-Based Services (“LBS”) are made available by us and other entities, usually via applications. These services use various location technologies and acquire location data from various sources. These applications and services use various location technologies (including Global Positioning Satellite (“GPS”), Assisted GPS (“AGPS”), cell ID and enhanced cell ID technologies) to identify the approximate location of a device, which is then used in conjunction with the application to enhance the user’s experience (for example, to provide driving directions, to provide enhanced 411 Directory Assistance or search results, etc.).LBS may, or may not, involve any interaction with or dependency on our supplier’s network, and location-based services may or may not look to our network to obtain location data. Where our network supplier allows third parties the capability of accessing data about your location that is derived from our supplier’s network, our network supplier requires those third parties to observe specific privacy and security protections consistent with this policy. It is important that you understand the location capabilities and settings of your device, and that you carefully read and understand the terms under which these services are provided – whether by us or another entity. You should carefully review the privacy policies and other terms of third parties with whom you have authorized the sharing of your location information, and you should consider the risks involved in disclosing your location information to other people. Where we provide a location-based service, you will receive notice of the location features of the service and collection of location data is with your consent. You will be provided options for managing when and how such information should be shared. 

Generally, Mint Mobile collects the above information for the following purposes: (i) to improve your experience on this Site; (ii) to improve the products and services that Mint Mobile sells to consumers; (iii) to communicate with you regarding this Site; (iv) to market and sell products and services to you and send you information about special offers; (v) to contact you about products or services you have purchased from Mint Mobile (including but not limited to the Mint Mobile service); (vi) to respond to your inquiries; (vii) to manage and develop our business and operations, administer accounts, and collect and process payments; and (viii) if you authorize text messaging, we will use your mobile number to communicate with you about your account and to send marketing text messages to you. If you decide that you no longer wish to receive emails or text messages from Mint Mobile that you had authorized, you may opt-out of receiving emails and text messages by managing your account preferences on this Site or by any other reasonable opt-out method available to you. Please note that Mint Mobile may have to communicate with you about product or service orders that you choose to place. You cannot opt-out of receiving product or service-related emails. Mint Mobile will not sell, rent, trade, license or otherwise disclose your specific personal information or financial information to third parties, except as noted below. Mint Mobile may sell, rent, trade, license, use and disclose all non-personal information and aggregate information, so long as such information does not personally identify you or any user, to any third party for any purpose, including, but not limited to, research and analytical purposes. Under federal law, you have a right, and Mint Mobile has a duty, to protect the confidentiality of information regarding your telephone use, the services you purchase from us, the calls you place and the location of your device on our network when you make a telephone call. This information is referred to as, among other things, “Customer Proprietary Network Information.” We may share Customer Proprietary Network Information with our affiliates; provided, however, that we will first notify you of your rights under applicable law, describe how we intend to use the Customer Proprietary Network Information, and give you an opportunity to opt-out of such use (or opt-in, to the extent required by applicable law).

Mint Mobile may disclose your personal information to third parties, including in the following circumstances:

  • Mint Mobile uses third party service providers to perform specific functions on its behalf, and it must disclose personal information to help those parties perform their services (for example, Mint Mobile would disclose your name, address and phone number to a commercial carrier such as Federal Express or UPS in order to deliver a physical product that you order, and it would disclose your name and credit card number and other information to financial services and credit card processing companies in order to process your orders). 
  • Mint Mobile may be required to disclose personal information in response to a legal process, order or investigation (for example, a subpoena or court order).
  • Mint Mobile may disclose personal information where disclosure is necessary to protect its legal rights or to protect itself or others (for example, in order to reduce the risk of fraud or illegal activities).
  • Mint Mobile may share personal information among its affiliated companies (for example, for the purpose of marketing products and services to you). 
  • Mint Mobile may provide identity verification services to third parties, and your personal information may be included in the data transferred to third parties in connection with those services.
  • Mint Mobile may acquire, merge with or be acquired by another company, or it might sell some or all of its assets, and, in such a case, your personal information may be included in the transferred business assets. Also, in the event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, your personal information may be included in the transferred assets.  

3. Cookies and Similar Online Tracking Technologies
“Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a website for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communications and interaction with that website. Cookies may possibly be used for such things as: (1) to customize your visitation and shopping experience; (2) to deliver content consistent with your stated interests; (3) to provide you with custom-tailored content; or (4) to save your password in password-protected areas. The use of cookies is an industry-standard — you will find them at most major websites. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it is possible that some parts of this Site will not function properly if you do so. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us. However, once you choose to furnish this Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use cookies to understand usage of this Site and to improve the content and offerings on this Site. In addition, we may utilize web beacons to recognize you when you visit this Site. We may also use other technologies to provide us with other important anonymous information regarding the use of this Site. To the extent these online tracking technologies are deemed to be a “sale” or “sharing” (which includes targeted advertising) under California law, California residents can opt-out of these online tracking technologies by submitting a request via the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link at the bottom of most of our website pages.

4. Security
We take precautions and have implemented certain technical measures intended to protect against unauthorized access to, disclosure of, and unlawful interception of personal information submitted via this Site, including Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) for all financial transactions through this Site. However, your communications containing personal information may be unlawfully intercepted or accessed by third parties and/or this Site may be subject to network attacks or malfunctions. We cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information transmitted over the Internet. Once we receive your personal information, we take steps that we believe are reasonable to limit access to your personal information to only those employees and service providers whom we determine need access to the personal information to provide the requested products, services, offers or opportunities that may be of interest to you or that you have ordered, or that we otherwise disclose in accordance with Section 2 above. However, even after we receive your personal information, we cannot and do not guarantee that your personal information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed as a result of a breach of our security efforts or as a result of any other event beyond our reasonable control. Accordingly, we cannot and do not guarantee that your personal information or any other information is completely secure and safe from any risk.

5. Protection of Children
Mint Mobile does not knowingly solicit children to purchase services or products. If, however, you authorize a child to use our services or products by providing them a device associated with your Mint Mobile account, any information associated with such use will be treated as your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Site is not intended for children under the age of 16, and Mint Mobile does not intentionally or knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 16. We encourage parents and guardians to be involved in the online activities (including wireless Internet browsing) of their children to ensure that no information is collected from a child without parental or guardian permission.

6. Advertisements and Links
This Site may display advertisements and links for third-party websites, products and services. Information you provide directly to third parties and information collected from you by third parties in connection with your use of their websites, products or services will be subject to such third parties’ privacy policies and not this Privacy Policy.

7. Your Account Preferences
Upon your request, Mint Mobile will: (a) correct or update your personal information; (b) stop sending emails to your email address; (c) stop sending text messages to your mobile phone number; (d) stop sending mail (including promotional materials) to your mailing address; and/or (d) disable your account to prevent any future purchases through that account. You may make these updates / changes yourself by managing your account preferences on this Site or by any other reasonable account update mechanism available to you. You also have the ability, at any time, to click through an “Unsubscribe” link, contained in all marketing e-mails, in order to stop receiving such e-mails. You also may text STOP to +1 (833) 796-0308 (or in response to any marketing text message from Mint Mobile), at any time, to unsubscribe from marketing text messages. You may also send your requests to: Attn: Customer Service, Mint Mobile, LLC, 17870 Newhope Street #104-155, Fountain Valley, CA 92708; or by phone at (800) 683-7329. Please do not email your credit card number or other sensitive information. Please note that Mint Mobile may have to communicate with you about product or service orders that you choose to place. Accordingly, you cannot opt-out of receiving product or service-related emails or mailings. Do Not Track (DNT) Disclosure: This Site does not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals of web browsers in general, as there currently are no uniform technological standards for recognizing and implementing “Do Not Track” signals. However, this Site does respond to signals sent from California residents using a service called the Global Privacy Control (GPC), which may be considered a “Do Not Track” signal. For more information, see Section 9 below. 

8. Contact Us

For privacy related questions, comments and requests, please contact Mint Mobile at:
Mint Mobile, LLC
Attn: Customer Service
17870 Newhope Street #104-155
Fountain Valley, CA 92708
Phone: (800) 683-7329

9. California Residents
California has a data protection law called the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), as amended, and this Section 9 includes information Mint Mobile is required to disclose under that law. This section applies to you only if you are a California resident.

Selling and Sharing Personal Information

The CCPA gives California residents certain rights, including the right to tell companies to not “sell” or “share” their personal information. ​In this Section 9, we use the terms “sell” and “share” as they are defined in the CCPA. The CCPA defines “sell” or “sale” broadly to include the sharing of personal information (including information that does not directly identify an individual) in exchange for anything of value, which isn’t limited to the exchange of money. “Share” is defined narrowly as providing personal information to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising to a consumer based on information about their activity on multiple websites across the internet. We engage in certain activities (as described below) that may be considered selling or sharing personal information under the CCPA. That’s why we include a “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link at the bottom of most of our website pages and in some of our apps. If you are a California resident, you can click this link to tell us to not sell or share your personal information. Note that according to the CCPA, certain exchanges of personal information aren’t considered selling or sharing. For example, if you specifically direct us to share your personal information, then we’ll do so. It is also not selling or sharing if we place ads based solely on information we collect when you visit our websites. Other examples include disclosures of personal information to service providers or other third parties as described in Section 2 above.  

Global Privacy Control 

Mint Mobile participates in a service called the Global Privacy Control (GPC) that lets you set a “Do Not Sell or Share” preference at the browser level. You’ll need to have a GPC-enabled browser or browser extension that you’ll activate or turn on in the browser. When you visit a website, your browser will automatically send the site a “Do Not Sell or Share” signal and participating websites, like ours, will honor your preference. Note: Not all browsers and extensions offer a GPC setting. To download a GPC-enabled browser, go to the Global Privacy Control website. To check if our website received your GPC signal, click on the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link in our footer. If we’re receiving your GPC signal, we’ll automatically opt you out of the sale of your personal information and tell you that a GPC signal was used. When we’re detecting your active GPC signal, we won’t allow you to opt back into the sale or sharing of your personal information.

Personal Information We Collect, Disclose for a Business Purpose, and Sell or Share

The chart below summarizes the categories of personal information we may have collected from you in the past 12 months, and how we collect, use, disclose and sell or share your personal information. Mint Mobile does not have actual knowledge that we sell or share personal information of California residents under 16 years of age. We retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the business purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. When determining the length of time to retain your information, we consider various criteria, including whether we need the information to comply with our legal obligations; resolve disputes; enforce our agreements; protect against fraudulent, deceptive, or illegal activity; or for other related business purposes.

Categories of Personal InformationSources of Personal InformationHow and Why We Use This InformationCategories of Third Parties to Whom We May Have Disclosed This Information and WhyCategories of Third Parties to Whom We May Have Sold or Shared This
 Information
Identifiers like your name, email, address, phone number and phone call records, account information, payment information, device informationYou provide directly to us: contact and account information; authentication and security information; payment information, like your credit or debit card; preference information; and other information you choose to provide.
We may use your personal data to create and administer your account, verify your identity, complete transactions, payments, billing, and fulfill requests you may make related to our products and services. Other business purposes may include:
1. Personalize our products and services, respond to your inquiries, and perform our contractual obligations.
2. Conduct research and analysis.
3. Detect and protect against cybersecurity threats.
4. Protect you and others from unlawful activities.
5. Perform diagnostics and repair errors 
6. Verify your identity.
7. Market and advertise our services or products to you.
8. Facilitate calculation of taxes, fees, or other obligations.
9. Cooperate with law enforcement and for legal or regulatory compliance.
10. Enforce our policies, terms and conditions, or other agreements.
We may disclose your identifiers to third parties for our business purposes; when you tell us to; or when you use our products or services to interact with third parties, whose separate privacy notices may apply to that data. These entities include:
1. Service providers or contractors who are required to treat your personal data as private (confidential) and to use it only for performing the services we have requested. 
2. Other third parties such as credit bureaus or financial institutions for device financing. We may also share personal data to advertise and market our products and services to you.
3. Our affiliates. 
4. Entities that provide fraud prevention services to Mint Mobile.
5. Government authorities.
Third-party analytics, marketing and advertising providers
Commercial, financial and transactional information from purchasing our services or products You, when you buy our services or products from us or from our retail partners. We may obtain updated address information from our shippers.In addition to any of the above business purposes: to provide effective customer service and to make your Mint Mobile experience more relevant to you based on your history with us; to advertise and market our products and services to you.Service providers, contractors, or other third parties, including our affiliates, as listed above. We may also share personal data with third-party providers to advertise and market our products and services to you.Third-party analytics, marketing and advertising providers
Internet activity information, like browsing history, interactions with our website and online advertisements; unique identifiers including device identifiers; cookies or similar tracking technologiesYour browser or mobile device when you visit our website or engage with our online advertisements, or you when you buy services or products from us online.In addition to any of the above business purposes: to provide effective customer service and to make your Mint Mobile experience more relevant to you based on your history with us; to advertise and market our products and services to you.Service providers, contractors, or other third parties, including our affiliates, as listed above. We may also share personal data with third-party providers to advertise and market our products and services to you.Third-party analytics, marketing and advertising providers
Inferences we make about you based on the above information to predict your characteristics and preferencesYour browser or mobile device when you visit our website or engage with our online advertisements, or you when you buy services or products from us online. We may also obtain personal data from other third parties, like social media platforms, analytics providers, and consumer data resellers.We may learn about your preferences or characteristics based on personal data we collect.We may share personal data with third-party providers to advertise and market our products and services to you.Third-party analytics, marketing and advertising providers
Sensitive personal information such as log-in credentialsYou, when you create an account with us, or when you purchase our services or products.To process, fulfill, and deliver products and services to you, to create an account for you, and to provide customer service to you.Service providers or contractors who work for us may access your personal data to perform their services, and they are required to treat your personal data as private (confidential) and to use it only for performing the services we have requested.None
Audio recordings of calls or written correspondence between you and our Customer Care representativesYou, when you contact our Customer Care department.Quality assurance, internal training, and customer service solutionsGovernment authorities, for legal processes to comply with laws, regulations, or to respond to lawful requests.None
Device provided data such as images, videos, audio, and other filesYou, when you contact our Customer Care department To provide customer service to youService providers or contractors, such as chat providers, who work for us may access your personal data to perform their services, and they are required to treat your personal data as private (confidential) and to use it only for performing the services we have requested.None
Professional or employment information included in materials like resumes and cover lettersYou, when you apply for employment with our company.To determine hiring and for human resources purposes only.Service providers or contractors who work for us may access your personal data to perform their services, and they are required to treat your personal data as private (confidential) and to use it only for performing the services we have requested.None
Geolocation data
(not precise geolocation data): ZIP code, IP address, or street address
You or your device, when you create an account with us, or when you purchase our services or products.Any of the above business purposes or location-based services described in our Privacy Policy; to provide effective customer service; to advertise and market our products and services to you.Service providers, contractors, or other third parties, including our affiliates, as listed above. We may also use you or your device’s approximate location (ZIP code or IP address) to advertise and market our products and services to you.Third-party analytics, marketing and advertising providers

Sensitive Personal Information

California residents have the right to limit the use of “sensitive personal information” (as defined in the CCPA) to certain purposes specified in the CCPA.  However, Mint Mobile already only collects or processes sensitive personal information with your consent and for those purposes specified in the CCPA.  Mint Mobile also does not use sensitive personal information for inferring characteristics about you.

Privacy tools and choices for California Residents

You have the right to know the categories and, in some cases, specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information, the categories of personal information about you that we have either sold or shared for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclose personal information. 

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data, but certain exceptions may apply. For example, we may keep personal information that is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, detect security incidents, or troubleshoot to identify and repair errors in our network. 

You have the right to request correction of inaccurate personal data we maintain about you. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct the inaccurate personal information. 

You have the right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of your personal information by clicking on the link at the bottom of most of our website pages, which is also available at the bottom of most of our website pages. For information on how we process opt-out preference signals, see the section above, Global Privacy Control.

You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising your privacy rights under the CCPA.

To exercise any of the rights described above, please choose one of the following options:

Authorized Agents may act on your behalf by submitting an access, correction, or deletion request. To protect your information, we may request that you verify your own identity before fulfilling a request submitted by your agent.

Verification of your identity
We have to verify your identity before we can give you access to, or delete, your personal data. We may use information that you have provided to us, or information from a governmental identification, or through two step verification (where available) to verify your identity. If we can’t verify your identity, we’ll unfortunately have to deny your request. This is to protect you.

What to expect once you submit a request?

Mint Mobile will confirm receipt of the request within 10 days via the email address you provide.  Before we honor your rights to request information or delete information, we must verify your or your authorized agent’s identity. In certain cases, we may require you to provide additional information in order to verify your request.

10. Ability to Accept Terms
You affirm that you are at least the age of majority in your state of residence, and are fully able and competent to enter into and accept the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy.

11. Revisions
From time to time, we may revise the Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site or any Mint Mobile product or service following the posting of any revised Privacy Policy shall be deemed acceptance of the revised policy. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically reviewing this privacy policy to check for any changes. If you disagree with the terms of the Privacy Policy at any time, your sole remedy is to terminate your use of the Site and all Mint Mobile products and services. Continued use of the Site or any Mint Mobile product or service constitutes your agreement to any Privacy Policy as in effect.